Chia Sẻ Ôn Toeic (Phần 3)

Hot nhất trong tháng

Màn Thầu

Moderator
23/12/16
902
54
28
Chúng ta tiếp tục làm bài luyện ôn toeic nhé, có một số câu mình không dịch vì dễ suy luận nhé.

Q1 Interviewer: Perhaps you could start by telling us why you've ........

(a) obtained for this job (c) intended for this job

(b) applied for this job (d) asked for this job

Q2 Candidate: I think the main reason is because I like working in ........

(a) the free air (b) the clear air (c) the pure air (d) the open air

Q3 Interviewer: You mean you like the idea of an office with ........

(a) air control (b) air managment (c) air conditioning (d) air condition

Q4 Candidate: I'm sorry I don't understand what you're ........

(a) in about (b) on about (c) for about (d) off about

Q5 Interviewer: I should have thought this was ........

(a) clear obvious (b) mostly obvious (c) pretty obvious (d) mainly obvious

Q6 Candidate: Not to me, ........

(a) it isn't (b) it can't be (c) it won't be (d) it will be

Q7 Interviewer: I think there must be a mistake, I ........

(a) put it you're Mr Johnson (c) place it you're Mr Johnson

(b) take it you're Mr Johnson (d) try it you're Mr Johnson

Q8 Candidate: I'm Mr Jensen. I'm afraid it's a case of ........

(a) mistaken personality (c) mistaken person

(b) mistaken character d) mistaken identity

Q9 Interviewer: So you're not after the job of guardian, ........

(a) I presume (b) I pretend (c) I prefer (d) I preview

Q10 Candidate: No, sorry as I said I like working outside, I want to be a gardener, ........

(a) if you don't care (b) if you don't agree (c) if you don't mind (d) if you don't see

Q11 The train now ....... at the platform 6 is the 10.45 for London.

(a) sitting (b) standing (c) waiting (d) remaining

Q12 Unfortunately it is now 11 o'clock and so there is a ....... of 15 minutes already.

(a) waiting (b) lateness (c) space (d) delay

Q13 The train at platform 14 cannot leave because there is a power ....... on that particular line...

(a) failure (b) miss (c) failing (d) missing

Q14 The train for London at platform 6 is still there and is not ....... to leave for at least 20 minutes.

(a) intended (b) expected (c) proposed (d) awaited

Q15 The small cafe situated near platform 6 is now ....... free cups of tea to those waiting for the London train.

(a) discharging (b) dispensing (c) offering (d) disposing

Q16 Severe storms last night together with heavy rainfall means that some of the lines of the station are now........

(a) waterlogged (b) waterproof (c) water soaked (d) waterfall

Q17 We thought for a moment that the 10.45 for London might be about to catch fire but it was a ....... alarm.

(a) wrong (b) false (c) difficult (d) general

Q18 This is a general notice for all passengers: the restaurant in the main ....... is now open.

(a) concord (b) conduit (c) concourse (d) condition

Q19 There was in fact a small fire in the train on platform 6 but we're glad to tell you that the flames have been........

(a) distinguished (b) dampened (c) saturated (d) extinguished

Q20 We regret to announce that the 10.45 for London is now out of service because the driver is having a nervous........

(a) breakdown (b) low down (c) breakout (d) low break


KEYS:

Q1: Interviewer: Perhaps you could start by telling us why you've applied for this job.

answer: (b) applied for this job

Q2 Candidate: I think the main reason is because I like working in the open air.

answer: (d) the open air

Q3 Interviewer: You mean you like the idea of an office with air conditioning.

answer: (c) air conditioning

Q4 Candidate: I'm sorry I don't understand what you're on about.

answer: (b) on about

è Rất tiếc, tôi không hiểu bạn đang nói đến điều gì.

Q5 Interviewer: I should have thought this was pretty obvious.

answer: (c) pretty obvious – Khá rõ ràng

Q6 Candidate: Not to me, it isn't.

answer: (a) it isn't

Q7 Interviewer: I think there must be a mistake, I take it you're Mr Johnson.

answer: (b) take it you're Mr Johnson

Q8 Candidate: I'm Mr Jensen. I'm afraid it's a case of mistaken identity.

answer: (d) mistaken identity – Nhầm lẫn

Q9 Interviewer: So you're not after the job of guardian, I presume.

answer: (a) I presume

Q10 Candidate: No, sorry as I said I like working outside, I want to be a gardener, if you don't mind.

answer: (c) if you don't mind – Nếu bạn không phiền




Q11 The train now standing at the platform 6 is the 10.45 for London.

answer: (b) standing

è Chuyến tàu đậu trên sàn số 6 là chuyển tàu đi London lúc 10.45

Q12 Unfortunately it is now 11 o'clock and so there is a delay of 15 minutes already.

answer: (d) delay – Trì hoãn

Q13 The train at platform 14 cannot leave because there is a power failure on that particular line...

answer: (a) failure – Power failure: Mất điện

Q14 The train for London at platform 6 is still there and is not expected to leave for at least 20 minutes.

answer: (b) expected

è Chuyến tàu đi London vẫn đậu ở sàn số 6 và dự kiến sẽ không khởi hành trong ít nhất 20’.

Q15 The small cafe situated near platform 6 is now offering free cups of tea to those waiting for the London train.

answer: (c) offering – bán, đưa ra bán

è Quán café nhỏ gần sàn số 6 hiện tại đang bán trà miễn phí cho những ai đang đợi tàu đi London.

Q16 Severe storms last night together with heavy rainfall means that some of the lines of the station are now waterlogged.

answer: (a) waterlogged – bị ngập nước

è Bão lớn cùng với mưa rào tối qua khiến những con đường đang bị ngập nước.

Q17 We thought for a moment that the 10.45 for London might be about to catch fire but it was a false alarm.

answer: (b) false

è Trong phút chốc, chúng tôi đã nghĩ chuyển tàu 10.45 đi London có thể bị cháy nhưng đó chỉ là báo động giả.

Q18 This is a general notice for all passengers: the restaurant in the main concourse is now open.

answer: (c) concourse – khu đại sảnh.

è Thông báo chung cho tất cả hành khách: Nhà hàng ở đại sảnh chính đang mở.



Q19 There was in fact a small fire in the train on platform 6 but we're glad to tell you that the flames have been extinguished.

answer: (d) extinguished – đã được dập tắt

Q20 We regret to announce that the 10.45 for London is now out of service because the driver is having a nervous breakdown.

answer: (a) breakdown – suy nhược, nervous breakdown: suy nhược thần kinh.

è Chúng tôi lấy làm tiếc thông báo chuyến tàu khởi hành tới London 10.45 sẽ không hoạt động vì nhân viên lái tàu đang bị suy nhược thần kinh.
 

Bài Trước

Một số thành ngữ tiếng Anh

Bài Tiếp

Cách sử dụng TO BE ON/ TO BE OFF

Hot nhất trong tháng