Chia Sẻ Ôn Toeic (Phần 1)

Màn Thầu

Moderator
23/12/16
902
54
28
Moderator
Mọi người cố gắng tự làm trước khi nhìn key nhé :D :D :D

Q1 Try and be a little more cheerful because if you don't bear ....... soon, you'll make everyone else miserable.
(a) through (b) along (c) up (d) to
Q2 We were in a small rowing boat and were terrified that the steamer hadn't seen us as it was bearing ....... on us.
(a) down (b) across (c) over (d) under
Q3 I fully understand your comments and bearing those in ......., I have made the appropriate decision.
(a) brain (b) mind (c) thought (d) sense
Q4 As we have all worked very hard this year, I'm hoping that our efforts will bear ........
(a) produce (b) benefits (c) yields (d) fruit
Q5 We all have our ....... to bear so I should be grateful if you would stop complaining all the time.
(a) problems (b) situations (c) crosses (d) results
Q6 There is really nothing much you can do to stop it and I'm afraid you'll just have to ....... and bear it.
(a) scorn (b) grin (c) laugh (d) smile
Q7 I hope you can be patient for a little longer and bear ....... me while I try and solve the problem.
(a) by (b) on (c) at (d) with
Q8 She has been proved right in everything she did as the report quite clearly bears ........
(a) out (b) to (c) for (d) onto
Q9 The judge dismissed the new evidence completely because it had no bearing ....... the trial.
(a) to (b) on (c) into (d) by
Q10 Quite honestly the two cases are so completely different that they really don't bear ........
(a) confirmation (b) contrast (c) comprehension (d) comparison



KEY

TOEIC – PART 1

Q1 Try and be a little more cheerful because if you don't bear up soon, you'll make everyone else miserable.

answer: (c) up

- Bear up: chống đỡ, chịu đựng

Q2 We were in a small rowing boat and were terrified that the steamer hadn't seen us as it was bearing down on us.

answer: (a) down

- Bear down: Xông vào, chồm tới

Q3 I fully understand your comments and bearing those in mind, I have made the appropriate decision.

answer: (b) mind

- Bear in mind: Ghi nhớ, nhớ không quên

Q4 As we have all worked very hard this year, I'm hoping that our efforts will bear fruit.

answer: (d) fruit

- Bear fruit: ra quả, sinh quả

Q5 We all have our crosses to bear so I should be grateful if you would stop complaining all the time.

answer: (c) crosses – Nỗi đau khổ

- to bear one's cross = chịu đựng đau khổ

--> have crosses to bear

Q6 There is really nothing much you can do to stop it and I'm afraid you'll just have to grin and bear it.

answer: (b) grin

grin and bear: Ngậm bồ hòn làm ngọt

Q7 I hope you can be patient for a little longer and bear with me while I try and solve the problem.

answer: (d) with

to bear with somebody: Khoan thứ, chịu đựng ai

Q8 She has been proved right in everything she did as the report quite clearly bears out
.
answer: (a) out

- bears out: Xác nhận, xác minh


Q9 The judge dismissed the new evidence completely because it had no bearing on the trial.

answer: (b) on

- Bear on: Có liên quan tới, quy vào

Q10 Quite honestly the two cases are so completely different that they really don't bear comparison.

answer: (d) comparison

- to bear (stand) comparison: Có thể so sánh

_J_



 

Đăng nhập

Hoặc Đăng nhập sử dụng

Ôn thi THPT QG

Shoutbox
Đăng nhập để sử dụng ChatBox
  1. songngu songngu:
    Các phong trào đấu tranh trưởng thành dần từ tự phát sang tự giác (kể tên)...
  2. songngu songngu:
    Là đúng. Vì nó thúc đẩy chuyển biến trong xã hội Việt Nam. Từ đây giai cấp công nhân, nông dân trưởng thành. Giai cấp tư sản dân tộc nhận ra bất công ...
  3. songngu songngu:
    @Quyên Tân Thịnh Bạn đăng trong box lịch sử lớp bạn học nhé.
  4. Q Quyên Tân Thịnh:
    Có đúng hay không khi cho rằng: Cuộc khai thác thuộc địa lần thứ nhất của thực dân Pháp ở Việt Nam đã tạo điều kiện bên trong cho cuộc vận động giải phóng dân tộc theo khuynh hướng mới ở đầu thế ký XX? Giải thích?
  5. Dream 18 Dream 18:
    Toán lớp mấy đây em? Em.phải đăng câu hỏi vào box toán lớp đó chứ
  6. B Bảo Thiên:
    Cho E=12V r=1ôm R1=4ôm R2=6ôm. Tìm x để Px max.cho biết R1 nt (R2//x)
  7. B Bảo Thiên:
    Mọi người giải hộ em với nha

Tin tức bạn bè

Thà chễ còn hơn không bao giờ.
Chào các bạn Diễn đàn Kiến thức! Chúng ta mở cuộc thi mới thôi :)

Cách ly cả nước 15 ngày, hoặc lâu hơn. Hiccc

Thành viên trực tuyến

Không có thành viên trực tuyến.

Diễn đàn Kiến thức

  • Diễn đàn Kiến thức (D2KT) dành cho học sinh - Teens kết bạn, học tập và chia sẻ sở thích. DiendanKienThuc.com đang thử nghiệm và xin giấy phép hoạt động mxh.